NEWS
January 22 2017

Success in the Opening Round of Dubai Waterbike Race

22 January 2017

Dubai Waterbike Race gain a huge success for its first round here in Dubai organized by DIMC as part of the Heat 2 of the UAE Waterbike Series yesterday (21st of January 2017) at Jumeirah Beach 3 (behind Sunset Mall). With participants from local and international racers representing 13 countries such as UAE, Qatar, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Hungary, Denmark, Czech Republic, Iran, France, United Kingdom, Spain, Japan and US battling to won the title in eight category.

The race follow its time table to start with the MOTO 1 for each category and then right after is the Flyboard Freestyle Competition that rise the excitement among the audience as they fly up high in the sky with their tricks and stunts. And then followed by the MOTO 2 which

Immediately after the race was the prize giving for the TOP 5, with the presence the DIMC board members  Mr. Huraiz bin Huraiz and Mr. Mohammad Harib, CEO with Mr. Hezaim Al Gemzi, Race Director, Mr. Ghanim Al Marri, Officer of the Day and Mr. Ali Naqbi of  list down as the following per race category:

Expert Ski Limited

1st Salma Younis Abdlwahid Al Awahdi (UAE)

2nd Salem Ayman Al Mutawa(Kuwait)

3rd Alex Kim (US)

4th Walid  Mahmoud Al Sharshini (Qatar)

5th Deri Attila (Hungary)

 

Novice Runabout Stock 

1st Sulatan Jaber Al Kawari (Qatar)

2nd Zeid Ismail Habib Al Zeidi (Kuwait)

3rd Hamad Yousef Mohamed Al Lanjawi (UAE)

4th Kahlid Thabit Al Banai (Kuwait)

5th Abubaker Naser SAif Saqir Al Marri (Hungary)

 

Expert Runabout Stock

1st Rashi Ebrahim Al Mana’iee(Qatar)

2nd Abdulaziz Adel Al Najdi (Kuwait)

3rd Ali Mohamed Yousef Al Lanjawi  (UAE)

4th Tariq Mohd. Nour Bukhari  (Qatar)

5th Hesham Sami Bakhsh (Saudi)

 

Pro SKI GP

1st Chris Wilkinson (UK)

2nd Steven Dolliac  (France)

3rd Lukas Binar (Czech Republic)

4th  Caumont Ludovic  (France)

5th Nawaf Mohamed Fahad Al Farhan (Kuwait)

 

SKI Junior Stock

1st Salman Younus Al Awadhi (UAE)

2nd Sultan Eisa Al Hamadi (UAE)

3rd  Abdulla Abdulrahman Al Hamadi (UAE)

4th  Adnan Yaseen  (Spain)

5th Badar Abdulateef Mubarak Al Shati (Kuwait)

 

Pro Runabout GP

1st Mohamed Ebrahim Bu Rabie (Kuwait)

2nd Yousef Al Abdel Razzak (Kuwait)

3rd Kasza Gyorgy (Hungary)

4th Thamir Ahmed Abdulrahman Al Darwish   (Qatar)

5th Abdulla Fahdel Al Fadhel (Kuwait)

 

Flyboard Free Style Competition

1st Aboud Nasser Al Adwi

2nd Saoud Hassal Al Hamadi

3rd Mani’e Habib Jasim A. Al Marzouqi (UAE)

4th Majid Habib Jasim Al Marzouqi (UAE)

5th Hashar Mohammed Saeed

 

 

Our Partners

Facebook Feed